Check out the Films

2013 Curvee Award Winners

Best Picture: 
"Friends, Roommates, Countrymen"— Produced by Steven Heller & Brad Singley

 

Open Division
1.       "Hardboiled" — Produced by Mary Kawamura
2.        "Empathy For The Devil" — Produced by Chad Perkins

3.        "Losing Control" — Produced by Emily Bjarke

 

Student Division
1.        "Last Summer" — Produced by Coi Dai Tran & Tyvon             Tabadero

2.        "Love?" — Produced by Rachel Kurle
3.        "The Flight" — Produced by Jonathan Pendleton

 

Best Use of Renton: "Uh-Oh" — Produced by Kaitlin N. Larson
Best Actor:  Chad Perkins — "Empathy For The Devil"
Reel Grrls Outstanding Woman Producer: Rachel Kurle — "Love?"
Outstanding Screenwriters:  Steven Heller, Meg Singley and Brad Singley — "Friends, Roommates, Countrymen"
FilmFrenzy Screening Award:"Friends, Roommates, Countrymen" — Produced by Steven Heller & Brad Singley
Supporting Film in Renton Curvee: Indy Cho

Special Judges Award:"The Package" — Produced by Carter Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Curvee Award Winners

Best Picture: 
Between the Lines

 

Open Division
1.        The Missing Piece
2.        Technology: The Movie
3.        Oblivious

 

Student Division
1.        The Knocking
2.        Skitsophrenia
3.        The Drive

 

Best Use of Renton:  The Capsule
Best Actor:  Jason Pead, Between the Lines
Reel Grrls Outstanding Woman Producer: Mary Kawamura, SIFF-Renton 3
The FilmSchool Outstanding Screenwriters:  Chris Iley, The Missing Piece
Renton FilmFrenzy Screening Award: Technology: The Movie
Renton Reporter People’s Choice Award: Girls in Ghostland

Special Judges Award: Delaney Jenson, School of Dolls

 

2011 Curvee Award Winners

Best Picture: 
The Disconnect

 

Open Division
1.         Shakespeare in the Parking Lot
2.         First Day of My Life
3.         Framed In Time

 

Student Division
1.         The Bathroom Effect
2.         H.D.F.D.
3.         Raymond’s Film

 

Best Use of Renton:  Armed Comradely
Best Actor:  John Wu, The Disconnect
Reel Grrls Outstanding Woman Producer: Queenelle Gazmen, H.D.F.D.
The FilmSchool Outstanding Screenwriters:  The Disconnect
Renton FilmFrenzy Screening Award: Shakespeare in the Parking Lot
Renton Reporter People’s Choice Award: The Disconnect

Special Judges Award:

Ray Austill

Jake Gabrielson
Cooper Hanisco
Aiko Luckasavage

 

2010 Curvee Award Winners

Open Division
1.         Cliché & Carter
2.         Monday the 16th
3.         Patent Pending

Student Division
1.         Backwards Reality
2.         Shades of Renton
3.         Sassafras

Best Picture:  Cliché & Carter
Best Use of Renton:  Shades of Renton
Best Actor:  Chad Perkins, Monday the 16th
Reel Grrls Outstanding Woman Producer: Erin McAndrews, "Sassafras"
The FilmSchool Outstanding Screenwriters:  Cliché & Carter, Sam Graydon and Bob Anderson
Renton Reporter People’s Choice Award:  Transference
Special Judges Award:  Out of Darkness
Special Acting Award (Honorable Mention): Monday the 16th

 

2009 Curvee Award Winners

Open Division
1.         Ayuda Pequeno (A Little Help)
2.         Tour de Renton
3.         Joe and Eddie Go to IKEA…Sort of

Student Division
1.         Renton Rap
2.         Fishies and Me
3.         It Came from Renton

Honorable Mention:  Dream Date in Coulon, The Contact, HFC

Best Use of Renton: I Am Renton
Special Judges Award:  Renton Rap
Outstanding Woman in Film:  Fishies and Me
Renton Reporter People’s Choice Award:  I Am Renton
Best Actor:  Jose Mario (Ayuda Pequeno)
Best Picture:  Ayuda Pequeno


2008 Curvee Award Winners

Open Division
1.       Finger of God
2.       Loaf’s Labor Lost
3.       Renton Van Winkle

Student Division
1.       Politically Incorrect
2.       My Game is Ahead of the Curve
3.       Renton on the Run and Summer Breeze (tie)

Best Use of Renton – Renton is My Court
Best Actor – Sam Graydon
Honorable Mention for Acting – Dog from Loaf’s Labor Lost
Judges Award – Let’s Dance
Best Picture – Finger of God